Please be advised that this is an excerpt from
[…] In short, the insurer foots the deductible costs.
Purveyors
of this model defend that the
advertising agreement
constitutes a second agreement and side-steps
issues pertaining to insurance
fraud. Though, in reality, the insurer is overcharged in the
same spirit as a consumer
that counterfeits a receipt. The
only real difference is that, in the
advertising reimbursement model, a consumer
displays a $1 sign in their yard.
Legal Considerations
The
most frequent argument expressed by those
that oppose deductible assistance programs is that the practice appears to be
illegal.
Section 27.02 of Texas’
Business & Commerce Code states, in part, that:
(a) A person who sells
goods or services commits an offense if:
(1) the person advertises
or promises to provide the good or service and to pay:
(A) all or part of any applicable
insurance deductible; or
(B) a rebate in an amount equal to all or part of any applicable insurance deductible;
However, in 1990,
Texas Attorney General Jim Maddox provided an opinion which differentiates between
a person advertising that they will “pay a deductible” and one who advertises that they will “waive
a deductible.”