Showing posts with label roofers Dallas. Show all posts
[…] In short, the insurer foots the deductible costs.

Purveyors of this model defend that the advertising agreement constitutes a second agreement and side-steps issues pertaining to insurance fraud. Though, in reality, the insurer is overcharged in the same spirit as a consumer that counterfeits a receipt. The only real difference is that, in the advertising reimbursement model, a consumer displays a $1 sign in their yard.

Legal Considerations

The most frequent argument expressed by those that oppose deductible assistance programs is that the practice appears to be illegal.

Section 27.02 of Texas’ Business & Commerce Code states, in part, that:

(a)  A person who sells goods or services commits an offense if:

(1)   the person advertises or promises to provide the good or service and to pay:

(A)   all or part of any applicable insurance deductible; or

(B)   a rebate in an amount equal to all or part of any applicable insurance deductible;

However, in 1990, Texas Attorney General Jim Maddox provided an opinion which differentiates between a person advertising that they will “pay a deductible” and one who advertises that they will “waive a deductible.”